FCI Various Posts Recruitment 2019: Apply, Exam Date

271
FCI Recruitment
FCI Recruitment

FCI has advertised the vacancy for the post of Various Posts. All interested and eligible candidates for the post of Various Posts 2019 can apply online. More details about the FCI Various Posts are listed below. The Total number of vacancies under this recruitment is 4103. Further division of the vacancies category wise / state wise for FCI Various Posts 2019 are shared below.

Basic Details

Important details and information about FCI Various Posts 2019 in Food Corporation of India.

Name of PostVarious Posts
DepartmentFood Corporation of India
Number of Vacancies4103
Recruiting BodyFCI
Application FeeGen / OBC: 500/- & SC/ST: 0/-
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2019
Recruiting BodyFCI

Important Dates:

Important Dates for Various Posts are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2019-02-11No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2019-02-23No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2019-03-30Extended
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2019-03-30Extended
Exam Start Date2019-05-31No Remark Available
Exam End Date2019-06-03No Remark Available

FCI Various Posts Eligibility Criteria

Imortant requirements for FCI Various Posts are shared below. It includes Educational Qualification as well as age criteria.

Educational Qualification

Educational Qualifications required for the various posts in food corporation of India are given below.

POST

POSTCODE

Qualifications / Experience

J.E. (Civil Engineering)

A

Degree in Civil Engineering or Diploma in Civil Engineering with one year experience.

J.E. (Electrical Mechanical)

B

Degree in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering or Diploma in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering with one year experience in the case of Diploma holders only.

Steno. Grade- II

C

Graduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.

AG-II (Hindi)

D

Essential: 1. Degree of a recognized University with Hindi as the main subject. 2. Proficiency in English. 3. One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and vice-versa.

Desirable:- Post Graduate qualification in Hindi.

Typist (Hindi)

E

(1) Graduation or equivalent. (2) 30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing. (3) Preference will be given to the candidates knowing bilingual typing (English and Hindi) and Computer knowledge.

AG-III (General)

F

Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in

use

of computers.

AG-III (Accounts)

G

Bachelor of Commerce from a recognized University with proficiency in the use of computers.

AG-III (Technical)

H

1. B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University. Or B.Sc. with any of the following subject from a recognized University

:Botany / Zoology / Bio-Technology / Bio-Chemistry / Microbiology / Food Science. Or B. Tech / BE in Food Science / Food Science and Technology / Agricultural Engineering / Bio-Technology from a recognized University / an institution approved by AICTE. 2. Proficiency in use of computers.

AG-III (Depot)

I

Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

Vacancies for various posts under various zones of Food Corporation of India are given below.

Post NameNo. Of Vacancy for FCI Recruitment 2019Total
North ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNE Zone
J.E. (Civil Engineering)462626142114
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)3015109872
Steno Grade-II43799876
AG-II (Hindi)221534145
Typist (Hindi)163124439
AG-III (General)256159106124112757
AG-III (Accounts)28748876522509
AG-III (Technical)286542241533720
AG-III (Depot)1013213613531311771
Total19995405387352914103

Zone wise FCI Vacancies

North Zone

PostPost CodeScale of Pay (IDA Pattern)Maximum Age limit as on 01/01/2015SCSTOBCPWDExService-manURTotal
J.E. (Civil Engineering)A11100-29950283051-OH (OA,OL,BL)31725
J.E. (Electrical Engineering)B11100-29950280000166
J.E.(Mechanical EngineeringC11100-29950280000033
AG-II (Hindi)D9900 – 25530284041- VH (B, LV)21018
Typist (Hindi)E9300 – 22940250031-OH (OL, BL), 1-HH (PD, D)53134
AG-III (General)F9300 – 22940276317924-VH (B, LV), 1- HH (PD, D), 3-OH (OA, OL, BL)48162334
AG-III (Accounts)G9300 – 2294027182243-OH (OL), 5-HH (PD,D)124387
AG-III (Technical)H9300 – 229402721236346-OH (OA, BL, OL)86319597
AG-III (Depot)I9300 – 22940271181813112-VH(LV), 1-HH (PD, D), 4-OH (OL)86331598

South Zone

PostPost CodeScale of Pay (IDA Pattern)Maximum Age limit as 0n 01/01/2015SCSTOBCPWDExService -manURTotal
J.E. (Civil Engineering)A11100-299502800200810
J.E. (Electrical Engineering)B11100-29950280000033
AG II (Hindi)D9900 – 25530282120138
Typist (Hindi)E9300 – 22940254261-VH (LV)31123
AG-III (General)F9300 – 2294027165282-VH (1-LV, 1-B), 1-HH (1-PD), 1- OH (OA)1876125
AG-III (Accounts)G9300 – 2294027216312-HH (PD), 2-OH (OL)1764122
AG-III (Technical)H9300 – 22940272514411-OH (5- OL, 6-OA)51310353
AG-III (Depot)I9300 – 229402774211245-VH (LV), 6- OH (OL), 6- HH (3-PD, 3- D)80331550

East Zone

PostPost CodeScale of Pay (IDA Pattern)Maximum Age limit as on 01/01/2015SCSTOBCPWDExServicemanURTotal
J.E.(Civil Engineering)A11100-29950280011-OH (OA, OL, BL)056
J.E.(Electrical Engineering)B11100-29950280000011
J.E.(Mechanical Engineering)C11100-29950280000011
AG-II (Hindi)D9900 – 25530281100057
Typist (Hindi)E9300 – 2294025210022023
AG-III (General)F9300 – 22940272612163-VH (B, LV), 1-HH (PD, D), 2- OH (OA, OL, BL)1875129
AG-III (Accounts)G9300 – 22940277811-HH (PD,D)41430
AG-III (Technical)H9300 – 229402711401-OH (OA, BL, OL)2015
AG-III (Depot)I9300 – 22940273119654-VH (LV), 3-HH (PD, D), 3-OH (OL)37146261

West Zone

PostPost CodeScale of Pay (IDA Pattern)Maximum Age limit as on 01/01/2015SCSTOBCPWDExServicemanURTotal
J.E. (Civil Engineering)A11100-29950280001-OH (OA,OL,BL)088
J.E. (Electrical Engineering)B11100-29950280000022
J.E.(Mechanical Engineering)C11100-29950280000011
AG-II (Hindi)D9900 – 25530280001-VH (B,LV)01111
Typist (Hindi)E9300 – 22940250001-VH (B,LV)088
AG-III (General)F9300 – 2294027616141-VH (B, LV), 2-HH (PD,D)105187
AG-III (Accounts)G9300 – 2294027441002029
AG-III (Technical)H9300 – 2294027271093315-OH (OA,BL,OL)62221390
AG-III (Depot)I9300 – 22940272641421-OH (OL), 2-VH (LV)12134243

North East Zone

PostPost CodeScale of Pay (IDA Pattern)Maximum Age limit as on 01/01/2015SCSTOBCPWDExServicemanURTotal
J.E. (Civil Engineering)A11100-2995028124021017
J.E. (Electrical Engineering)B11100-29950280010034
J.E.(Mechanical Engineering)C11100-29950280000011
AG-II (Hindi)D9900 – 255302810101810
Typist (Hindi)E9300 – 229402501202912
AG-III (General)F9300 – 22940271102031124
AG-III (Accounts)G9300 – 22940272720121728
AG-III (Technical)H9300 – 229402741622- OH (OA,BL,OL)215274

Application Fee

Candidates except as specified above, applying for the post (ANYONE WITHIN THE ZONE) are required to submit APPLICATION FEE of Rs. 500/- {Excluding bank charges but including G S T by using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets, UPI by providing information as asked on the screen

FCI Various Posts Exam Pattern

The online exam of Phase-I shall be common irrespective of the post. The test structure for Phase I Online exam is as follow:

Sr. NoName of the TestNo. of Qs.Max. MarksDuration (minutes)Version
1English Language303020 minutesEnglish
2Reasoning Ability353520 minutesBilingual
3Numerical Aptitude353520 minutesBilingual
  10010060 minutes 

In the Phase-I of the online test, the test will be Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions). Each question will carry equal 01 (one) mark.

For each wrong answer, there will be negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to that question. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no negative marking for that question. The marks obtained in Phase-I will not be reckoned in final merit ranking.

Exam Centres

State/UTCentre
Andaman & Nicobar IslandPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati,Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam,Vizianagaram, Srikakulam
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad (Bihar), Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea
ChandigarhChandigarh – Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur
Delhi NCRDelhi & New Delhi, Ghaziabad, Noida & Greater Noida, Faridabad,Gurugram
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad – Gandhi Nagar,Anand,Himmatnagar,Mehsana,Rajkot Surat,Vadodara
HaryanaAmbala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Karnal,Kurukshetra,Panipat,Yamuna Nagar
Himachal PradeshBilaspur,Hamirpur,Kangra,Kullu,Mandi,Shimla,Solan,Una
Jammu & KashmirJammu,Samba, Srinagar
JharkhandBokaro steel city,Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBengaluru, Belgaum, Gulbarga, Hubli – Dharward, Mangalore, Mysore,Shimoga, Udupi
KeralaKannur,Kochi,Kollam,Kottayam,Kozhikode, Thiruvananthpuram, Thrissur
Madhya PradeshBhopal,Gwalior,Indore,Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati,Aurangabad(Maharashtra),Jalgaon,Kolhapur,Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai,Nagpur,Nanded,Nashik,Pune,Solapur
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShilong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBalasore,Berhampur(Ganjam),Bhubaneshwar,Cuttack,Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar,Bhatinda,Jalandhar,Ludhiana,Mohali,Pathankot,Patiala, Sangrur
RajasthanAjmer,Alwar,Bikaner,Jaipur,Jodhpur,Kota,Sikar,Udaipur
SikkimBardang – Gangtok
TamilnaduChennai,Coimbatore,Erode,Madurai,Nagercoil,Salem,Thiruchirapalli,Tirunelvelli,Vellore,TelanganaHyderabad,Karimnagar,Khammam, Warangal, Nalgonda, Nizamabad
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra,Aligarh,Allahabad,Bareilly,Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur,Jhansi ,Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar , Noida / Greater Noida,Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun,Haldwani,Roorkee
West BengalAsansol,Durgapur,Greater Kolkata,Hooghly,Kalyani,Siliguri

Important Notice

A CANDIDATE CAN APPLY ONLY FOR ANY ONE OF THE POST CODE A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H AND I (WITHIN THE ZONE).

Other Important Links

Important Links for the Food Corporation of India Various posts recruitment 2019. Advertisement Id for this recruitment process is 01/2019.

Exam DatesClick Here
Apply OnlineClick here
Official NotificationClick Here
WebsiteClick here
Summary
FCI Various Posts Recruitment 2019: Apply, Exam Date
Article Name
FCI Various Posts Recruitment 2019: Apply, Exam Date
Description
FCI Various Posts Recruitment 2019: Apply Online, Exam Date, Exam Pattern and syllabus for FCI Various posts, FCI Last year papers, FCI Recruitment and jobs
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here