IBPS Clerk 2019: Notification, Apply, Papers, Cut off, dates, admit Card, Result

Banking IBPS SBI RBI
Banking IBPS SBI RBI

IBPS has advertised the vacancy for the post of Clerk. All interested and eligible candidates for the post of Clerk 2018 can apply online. More details about the IBPS Clerk are listed below. The Total number of vacancies under this recruitment is 7275. Further division of the vacancies category wise / state wise for IBPS Clerk 2018 are shared below.

Basic Details

Important details and information about IBPS Clerk 2018 in Institute of Banking Personnel Selection.

Name of PostClerk
DepartmentInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Number of Vacancies7275
Recruiting BodyIBPS
Application FeeGen / OBC: 600/- & SC/ST: 100/-
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2018
Recruiting BodyIBPS

Important Dates:

Important Dates for Clerk are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2018-09-15No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2018-09-18No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2018-10-10No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2018-10-10No Remark Available
Exam Start Date2018-10-08Pre Exam Date: 8th Dec and 9th Dec 2018
Exam End Date2018-10-16Pre Exam Date: 15th Dec and 16th Dec 2018
Exam Date2019-01-20Mains Exam Date

IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria

Imortant requirements for IBPS Clerk are shared below. It includes Educational Qualification as well as age criteria.

Educational Qualification

A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online. Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute

Age Limit

Minimum: 20 years Maximum: 28 years i.e. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.09.1990 and not later than 01.09.1998 (both dates inclusive)

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

StateGenOBCSCSTTotal
Uttar Pradesh47125520513944
Uttrakhand698191197
Rajasthan141494434268
Madhya Pradesh168424372325
Bihar122312401178
Chandigarh240904037
Chhattisgarh5204082589
Jharkhand59131226110
Haryana8439230146
Delhi1811005328362
West Bengal1959210221410
Gujatat2661414086533
Goa340600848
Himachal Pradesh4517220690
Jammu & Kashmir3815010761
Daman & Diu0100001
Karnataka3111599751618
Kerala173744004291
Lakshadeep0100001
Dadar & Nagar Haveli02000103
Maharashtra3962019580772
Manipur040100308
Meghalaya0600006
Mizoram0200002
Nagaland0400004
Odisha100212941191
Puducherry170401022
Punjab209861100405
Assam5518071494
Sikkim060300110
Tamil Naidu43220714805792
Telangana83412216162
Tripura110030418
Andhra Pradesh84373115167
Arunachal Pradesh06000410
Andaman & Nicobar00000

Application Fee

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

There is negative marking in IBPS Clerk Pre exam as 0.25 marks are deducted for every wrong answer. Candidates must clear the sectional cut-off to qualify for the IBPS Clerk Main exam.

S.No.Name of Tests(ObjectiveNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime allotted for each test   (Separately timed)
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total 10010060 minutes

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The candidates must attempt the sections in the same order and within the allotted time fixed by the examining body. The candidate can’t leave the existing section before the time allotted. The next section can only be attempted after the current section is completed. There is a negative marking with a deduction of 0.25 marks for every mistake. The section-wise details are given below:
Â

S.No.Name of Tests(ObjectiveNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Reasoning and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
                       Total190200160 minutes

IBPS Clerk Last year Cut off

State/ UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal PradeshNA41.49NA46.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.39NA47.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANA39.02
Daman & DiuNANA36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
GoaNA24.4344.0744.70
Gujarat39.9523.6244.0447.53
Haryana39.21NA46.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & KashmirNA35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
MeghalayaNA38.3137.8239.09
MizoramNANANA40.79
NagalandNA39.74NA40.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.27NA47.4748.06
Punjab37.88NA45.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.93
SikkimNANA47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1748.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.50NA48.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47

 

Other Important Links

Apply OnlineLink Activate on 18/09/2018
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Summary
IBPS Clerk 2019: Notification, Apply, Papers, Cut off, dates, admit Card, Result
Article Name
IBPS Clerk 2019: Notification, Apply, Papers, Cut off, dates, admit Card, Result
Description
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released notification for the post of clerk 2019. IBPS Clerk 2019: Notification, Apply, Papers, Cut off, dates, admit Card, Result, Previous year question papers, mock test, practice questions
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here