LIC AAO recruitment 2019: Apply, Exam Date, Admit Card

LIC - Life Insurance Corporation of India
LIC - Life Insurance Corporation of India

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) invites online applications from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer (Generalist/ IT/ Chartered Accountant/ Actuarial/ Rajbhasha). Candidates should apply through On-line mode only. No other means/mode of application will be accepted. Total Number of Vacancies in LIC AAO Posts are 590.

Basic Details

Important details and information about LIC AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer 2019 in Life Insurance Corporation of India.

Name of PostAAO – Assistant Administrative Officer
DepartmentLife Insurance Corporation of India
Number of Vacancies590
Recruiting BodyLIC
Application FeeGen / OBC: 600/- & SC/ST: 100/-
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2019
Recruiting BodyLIC

Important Dates:

Important Dates for AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2019-03-01No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2019-03-02No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2019-03-22No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2019-03-22No Remark Available
Exam Start Date2019-05-04Pre Exam Dates
Exam End Date2019-05-05Pre Exam End Date
Exam Date2019-06-28Mains Exam Date

LIC AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer Eligibility Criteria

Imortant requirements for LIC AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer are shared below. It includes Educational Qualification as well as age criteria.

Educational Qualification

Educational Qualification required for various posts of Assistant administrative officer in LIC India is given below. Candidates must ensure these qualifications before applying to the LIC AAO recruitment 2019.

For AAO (Generalist)

“Bachelor”s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution”

For AAO (IT)

Graduation degree in Engineering in Computer Science, IT or Electronics, or an MCA, or an MSC(Computer Science) from a recognized Indian University/Institution.

For AAO (Chartered Accountant)

Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidate should have passed Final Examination of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and completion of Articles as presented by Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. The candidate should be Associate member of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.

For AAO (Actuarial)

Bachelor”s Degree in any discipline from a
recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidates should have compulsorily passed paper CT1 and CT5 plus 4 or more other papers of the examination conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. (Total 6 or more papers) as on the date of eligibility i.e. 1st March, 2019. Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK.

For AAO (Rajbhasha):

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree level

OR

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one
of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level

OR

Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and
Hindi as subjects at Bachelor’s degree level.

Age Limit

Minimum Age shall be 21 years (completed) as on 01.03.2019. Maximum age shall not be more than 30 years (candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.03.1989 and not later than 01.03.1998 both days inclusive only are eligible ).

Relaxations in upper age limit for Scheduled Caste (SC)/Scheduled Tribe(ST)/Other Backward Community(OBC)/ Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECO) /Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCO) /Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) /Confirmed LIC employees shall be as per rules

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

Seat distribution for the LIC AAO recruitment 2019 is given below. Seats are bifurcated according to the category and posts

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTOTAL
AAO(Generalist)55358535140350
AAO(IT)2514361560150
AAO(CA)751352050
AAO(Actuarial)43831230
AAO(Rajbhasha)1121510
Total925814459237590

SC: Scheduled Caste; ST: Scheduled Tribe; OBC: Other Backward Classes; EWS: Economically Weaker Section; UR: Unreserved.

The total number of vacancies and the reserved vacancies is provisional and may vary according to the actual requirements. The reservation under various categories will be as per prevailing Government guidelines at the time of finalization of the result.

LIC AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer Exam Pattern

Pre Exam Pattern for All Posts

There will be 100 questions for 70 marks.

Name of the testsN0. of Que.Maximum MarksLang.Minimum Marks SC/STMinimum Marks OthersDuration
Reasoning Ability3535English & Hindi161820 min.
Quantitative Aptitude3535English & Hindi161820 min.
English Language with special emphasis on grammar, vocabulary and comprehension3030**English91020 min.
Total100701 hour

** English Language test will be of qualifying nature and the marks in the English Language will not be counted for ranking.

Mains Exam Pattern

Main Examination for recruitment of AAO (Generalist):

** English Language test will be of qualifying nature and the marks in English Language will not be counted for ranking

Name of the testsN0. of Que.Maximum MarksLang.Minimum Marks SC/STMinimum Marks OthersDuration
Reasoning Ability3590English & Hindi404540 min.
General Knowledge and Current Affairs3060English & Hindi273020 min.
Data Analysis & Interpretation3090English404540 min.
Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060English & Hindi273020 Min.
Total120300   2 hour
English Language (Letter writing & Essay)225English91030 Min.

Main Examination for recruitment of AAO ( IT/ Chartered Accountant / Actuarial):

** English Language test will be of qualifying nature and the marks in the English Language will not be counted for ranking.

Name of the testsN0. of Que.Maximum MarksLang.Minimum Marks SC/STMinimum Marks OthersDuration
Reasoning Ability3590English & Hindi404540 min.
General Knowledge and Current Affairs3060English & Hindi273020 min.
Professional Knowledge3090English404540 min.
Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060English & Hindi273020 Min.
Total120300   2 hour
English Language (Letter writing & Essay)225English91030 Min.

Main Examination for recruitment of AAO (Rajbhasha)

** Knowledge of Language test will be of qualifying nature and the marks thereof will not be counted for ranking.

Name of the testsN0. of Que.Maximum MarksLang.Minimum Marks SC/STMinimum Marks OthersDuration
Reasoning Ability3590English & Hindi404540 min.
General Knowledge and Current Affairs3060English & Hindi273020 min.
Professional Knowledge3090English404540 min.
Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060English & Hindi273020 Min.
Total120300   2 hour
Knowledge of Langauge (descriptive)225English91030 Min.

 

LIC AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer Salary Structure

Basic pay of Rs. 32795/- per month in the scale of Rs. 32795- 1610(14) –55335– 1745(4) –62315 and other admissible allowances as per rules. Total emoluments at the minimum of the scale, inclusive of House Rent Allowance & City Compensatory Allowance wherever admissible depending upon the classification of the city, will be approximately Rs 56,000/- per month in A Class city.

Other benefits are Defined Contributory Pension, Special Allowance for passing Actuarial Examination, Gratuity, LTC, Cash Medical Benefit, Group Mediclaim, Group Personal Accident Insurance, Group Insurance , Vehicle Loan (2-wheeler/4 wheeler) as per rules, meal coupon, reimbursement towards cost of Brief case/leather bags, mobile handset, supply of dailies and magazines and tea/coffee, mobile expenses, etc. as per rules.

Other Important Links

Important Links for the Life Insurance Corporation of India AAO – Assistant Administrative Officer recruitment 2019 are given below.

More links such as admit card, result, cut off etc will be updated as the same will be released by the officials.

Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
Hindi NotificationClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Summary
LIC AAO recruitment 2019: Apply, Exam Date, Admit Card
Article Name
LIC AAO recruitment 2019: Apply, Exam Date, Admit Card
Description
LIC AAO - Assistant Administrative Officer recruitment 2019, exam pattern, exam date, download admit card for lic aao, last year cut off, question papers
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here