Naval Dockyard Apprentice Recruitment 2019

2
Naval Dockyard
Naval Dockyard

Naval Dockyard has advertised the vacancy for the post of Apprentice. All interested and eligible candidates for the post of Apprentice 2019 can apply online. More details about the Naval Dockyard Apprentice are listed below. The Total number of vacancies under this recruitment is 1233. Further division of the vacancies category wise / state wise for Naval Dockyard Apprentice 2019 are shared below.

Basic Details

Important details and information about Naval Dockyard Apprentice 2019 in Indian Navy – Naval Dockyard.

Name of PostApprentice
DepartmentIndian Navy – Naval Dockyard
Number of Vacancies1233
Recruiting BodyNaval Dockyard
Application FeeNo application fee
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2019
Recruiting BodyNaval Dockyard

Important Dates:

Important Dates for Apprentice are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2019-09-03No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2019-09-03No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2019-09-21No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2019-09-21No Remark Available

Naval Dockyard Apprentice Eligibility Criteria

Imortant requirements for Naval Dockyard Apprentice are shared below. It includes Educational Qualification as well as age criteria.

Educational Qualification

The minimum educational qualification for a person to undergo apprenticeship 3 training in Designated Trades shall be

  1. Std 10 passed (in accordance with Apprentice Act 1961) with a minimum of 50% marks in Std 10 examination
  2. along with ITI examination passed (Provisional National Trade Certificate acceptable) in relevant trade with aggregate of 65% marks.

Further, the candidate should have passed relevant ITI / trade test from any institute recognized by NCVT and should possess the qualification as on the closing date of application.

Qualification for candidates who are to be enrolled for Rigger and Crane Operator(Overhead Steel Industry) as ‘Fresher’ shall be Std 8 pass only, without ITI

Age Limit

Born between 01 April 1999 to 31 Mar 2006. Upper age is relaxable by five years for SC/ST candidates and two years for wards of Defence employees or Naval civilians as per MoD letter FM/0442/NHQ/1278 D(N-II) dated 14 Nov 1996.

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

Apprentice Designated Trade: 855 Posts

Post NameGenOBCSCSTTotal
Fitter83311413141
Machinist3613060560
Welder (Gas & Elect)3914060665
Tailor0803010113
Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance3513060559
Mechanic Ref. & Air Condition2408040339
Mechanic Diesel4416070673
Painter General2107030334
Power Electrician117432018198
Instrument Mechanic1505020224
Electroplater040101006
Foundry Man0401010107
Pipe Fitter3312060556
Shipwright Wood3714060663
Pattern Maker0502010109

Apprentice Two Year Training Trade Total : 78 Post

Post NameGenOBCSCSTTotal
Shipwright Steel2107030334
Rigger2409040441
Forger & Heat Treater02010003

Apprentice Non Designated Trade Total : 300 Post

Post NameGenOBCSCSTTotal
Boiler Maker1605020225
Gas Turbine Fitter1606020226
Machinery Control Fitter0602010110
Hot Insulator0100001
Computer Fitter0702010111
Electronic Fitter2710040445
Gyro Fitter0502010109
Radar Fitter1505020224
Radio Fitter1004020218
Sonar Fitter0602010110
Weapon Fitter1807030331
Civil / Work Mason1907030332
Ship Fitter0903010114

Naval Dockyard Apprentice Exam Pattern

Candidates would be called for a written examination scheduled to be held at Mumbai on Dec 19. The written examination of 2 hrs duration would comprise of 100 Multiple Choice Questions on General Science, General Knowledge and Mathematics.

Naval Dockyard Apprentice Physical Details

Height 150 cm, Weight not less than 45 Kg, Chest expansion not less than 5 cm, Eye sight 6/6 to 6/9 (6/9 corrected with glasses), external & internal organs to be normal. Physical fitness standards are as per MoD letter FM/0442/NHQ/1278 D(N-II) dated 14 Nov 1996.

Other Important Links

Apply OnlineLink Activate 03/09/2019
Download NotificationDesignated | Non Designated
Official WebsiteClick Here
Summary
Naval Dockyard Apprentice Recruitment 2019
Article Name
Naval Dockyard Apprentice Recruitment 2019
Description
Naval Dockyard Apprentice Recruitment 2019, Apply online, ITI Candidates, exam pattern, selection process, Apprentice salary, Admit card, result, cut off
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here