ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering and Geo Science 2019: GATE

255
ONGC Recruitment
ONGC Recruitment

ONGC has advertised the vacancy for the post of Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences. All interested and eligible candidates for the post of Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences 2019 can apply online. More details about the ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences are listed below. The Total number of vacancies under this recruitment is 785. Further division of the vacancies category wise / state wise for ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences 2019 are shared below.

Basic Details

Important details and information about ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences 2019 in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited.

Name of PostGraduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences
DepartmentOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited
Number of Vacancies785
Recruiting BodyONGC
Application FeeGen / OBC: 370/- & SC/ST: 0/-
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2019
Recruiting BodyONGC

Important Dates:

Important Dates for Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2019-04-05No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2019-04-05No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2019-04-24No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2019-04-24No Remark Available
Exam Date2019-06-10Interview Date

ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences Eligibility Criteria

Imortant requirements for ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences are shared below. It includes Educational Qualification as well as age criteria.

Educational Qualification

PostMinimum Essential QualificationGATE subject & Code
AEE (Industrial Engineering)Graduate degree in Industrial Engineering with minimum 60% marksProduction and Industrial Engineering (PI)
AEE (Cementing)- MechanicalGraduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering with minimum 60% marksMechanical Engineering

(ME)

AEE (Cementing)- PetroleumGraduate Degree in Petroleum Engineering with minimum 60% marksPetroleum Engineering (PE)
AEE(Civil)Graduate Degree in Civil Engineering with minimum 60% marksCivil Engineering (CE)
AEE (Drilling}- MechanicalGraduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering with a minimum of 60% marksMechanical Engineering

(MEJ”

AEE (Drilling}- PetroleumGraduate Degree in Petroleum Engineering with minimum 60% marksPetroleum Engineering (PE)
AEE (Electrical)Graduate Degree in Electrical Engineering with minimum 60% marks. Should have Certificate of competency as Electrical Supervisor.Electrical Engineering (EE)
AEE (Electronics)Graduate Degree in Electronics Engineering with minimum 60% marksElectronics and Communication Engineering (EC)
Graduate Degree in Telecom Engineering with minimum 60% marks
Graduate Degree in E&T Engineering with minimum 60% marks
Post Graduate Degree in Physics with Electronics with minimum 60% marksPhysics (PH)
AEE (Instrumentation)Graduate Degree in Instrumentation Engineering with minimum 60% marksInstrumentation Engineering

(IN)

AEE (Mechanical)Graduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering with minimum 60% marksMechanical Engineering

(ME)

AEE (Production)- MechanicalGraduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering with minimum 60% marksMechanicalEngineering

(ME).

AEE (Production- Chemical)Graduate Degree in Chemical Engineering with minimum 60% marksChemical Engineering (CH)
AEE (Production)- PetroleumGraduate Degree in Petroleum Engineering/Applied Petroleum EngineeringPetroleum Engineering (PE)
AEE (Reservoir)Post Graduate Degree in Geology (Must have MathematicsIPhysics at B.Sc. level) with minimum 60% marks (must have studied Mathematics/Physics at B.Sc. level)Geology & Geophysics (Part A and Section 1 of Part-B) (GG)
Post Graduate Degree in Chemistry (Must have MathematicsIPhysics at B.Sc. level) with minimum 60% marks (must have studied Mathematics/Physics at B.Sc. level)Chemistry (CY)
Post Graduate Degree in Geophysics (Must have MathematicsIPhysics at B.Sc. level) with minimum 60% marks (must have studied Mathematics/Physics at B.Sc. level)Geology & Geophysics (Part A and Section 2 of Part-B) (GG)
Post Graduate Degree in Mathematics (Must have MathematicsIPhysics at B.Sc. level) with minimum 60% marks (must have studied Mathematics/Physics at B.Sc. level)Mathematics (MA)
Post Graduate Degree in Physics (Must have MathematicsIPhysics at B.Sc. level) with minimum 60% marks (must have studied Mathematics/Physics at B.Sc. level)Physics (PH)
Post Graduate Degree in Petroleum Technology (Must have MathematicsIPhysics at B.Sc. level) with minimum 60% marks (must have studied Mathematics/Physics at B.Sc. level)Petroleum Engineering (PE)
Graduate Degree in Chemical Engineering with minimum 60% marksChemical Engineering (CH)
Graduate Degree in Petroleum EngineeringIApplied Petroleum Engineering with minimum 60% marksPetroleum Engineering (PE)
ChemistPost Graduate in ChemistryChemistry (CY)
GeologistPost Graduate Degree in Geology with minimum 60% marksGeology & Geophysics (Part A and Section 1 of Part-B) (GG)
M.Sc. or M.Tech in (Petroleum Geoscience) with minimum 60% marks
M.Sc. or M.Tech in (Petroleum Geology) with minimum 60% marks
M.Tech in (Geological Technology) with minimum 60% marks
Geophysicist

(Surface)

Post Graduate Degree in Geophysics with minimum 60% marksGeology & Geophysics (Part A and Section 2 of Part-B) (GG)
M.Tech.in (Geophysical Technology) with minimum 60% marks
Post Graduate Degree in Physics with Electronics with minimum 60% marksPhysics (PH)
Geophysicist

(Wells)

Post Graduate Degree in Geophysics with minimum 60% marksGeology & Geophysics (Part A and Section 2 of Part-B) (GG)
M.Tech. in (Geophysical Technology) with minimum 60% marks
Post Graduate Degree in Physics with Electronics with minimum 60% marksPhysics (PH)
Materials Management OfficerGraduate Degree in Auto Engineering with minimum 60% marksMechanical Engineering

(ME)

Graduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering with minimum 60% marksMechanical Engineering

(ME).

Graduate Degree in Electrical Engineering with minimum 60% marksElectrical Engineering (EE)
Graduate Degree in Instrumentation Engineering with minimum 60% marksInstrumentation Engineering

(IN)

Graduate Degree in Petroleum Engineering/Applied Petroleum Engineering with minimum 60% marksPetroleum Engineering (PE)
Graduate Degree in Chemical Engineering with minimum 60% marksChemical Engineering (CH)
Graduate Degree in Civil Engineering with minimum 60% marksCivil Engineering (CE)
GraduateDegreein Electronics Engineering with minimum 60% marksElectronics and Communication Engineering (EC)
Graduate Degree in E&T Engineering with minimum 60% marks
Graduate Degree in Telecom Engineering with minimum 60% marks
Graduate Degree in Computer Engineering with minimum 60% marksComputer Science & Information Technology (CS)
Graduate Engineering Degree in Information Technology with minimum 60% marks
Programming

Officer

Graduate Degree in Computer Engineering with minimum 60% marks
Graduate Engineering Degree in Information Technology with minimum 60% marks
Post Graduate in Computer Applications (MCA) with minimum 60% marks

Post Graduate in Computer Applications with minimum 60% marks

Post Graduate in Computer Science with minimum 60% marksComputer Science & Information Technology (CS)
“B” level diploma as defined by Dept., of Electronics, GOI.
Transport

Officer

Graduate Degree in Auto Engineering with minimum 60% marksMechanical Engineering (ME)
Graduate Degree in Mechanical Engineering with minimum of 60% marksMechanical Engineering (ME)

Age Limit

Age limit as on 01.01.2019

S.No.Category of postsAge limit (except Drill./Cementing)For Drilling/Cementing
1Unreserved(General)30 years28 years
2OBC33 years31 years
3SC/ST35 years33 years
4Persons with

Disabilities (PWD)

40 years (further relaxed by 3 yrs for OBC and 5 yrs for SCJST)Not Applicable
5Ex-Servicemen

(General, OBC, SC, ST)

35 years33 years
6Departmental candidatesAge relaxation will be extended to departmental candidates to the extent of their service rendered in ONGC

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

Seat distribution for the various Graduate Trainee post in Engineering and Geo Science posts are given below. Selection for these posts is based on GATE score and an interview along with the qualification marks.

Name of PostNumber of Post
AEE (Cementing)-Mechanical10
AEE (Cementing)-Petroleum1
AEE (Civil)19
AEE (Drilling)-Mechanical86
AEE (Drilling)- Petroleum8
AEE (Electrical)95
AEE (Electronics)24
AEE (Instrumentation)26
AEE (Mechanical)75
AEE (Production)- Mechanical64
AEE (Production-Chemical)80
AEE (Production)-Petroleum33
AEE (Reservoir)19
Chemist67
Geologist68
Geophysicist (Surface)29
Geophysicist (Wells)14
Materials Management Officer33
Programming Officer13
Transport Officer11
AEE(Industrial Engineering)10
Total785

Selection Process

Selection process and Weightage of the different levels in Graduate Trainee recruitment is given below.

Event Marks 
GATE-2019 Score60
Qualification25 marks ( 20 Marks for Essential Qualification & up to 05 marks for additional in-line higher qualification)
Interview15 Marks
Total100

ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering & Geo Sciences Last year Cut off

As you know that selection will be based on the score in GATE 2019. So GATE Last year cut off will help you to know more about the last year cut off see the details below.

GATE Cut off for different subjects for ONGC Graduate Trainee Post in Engineering and Geo Science is given below.

DesignationGeneralOBCSCSTPwDPwD-OHPwD- HH PwD VH
AEE- Mechanical789654585508324293
AEE- Production- Mechanical831758673505
AEE-Production-Petroleum6352918556
AEE-Production-Chemical659539470358
AEE Drilling- Mechanical814754634559
AEE-Drilling-Petroleum62451992
AEE-Cementing-Mechanical810750599
AEE- Cementing-Petroleum630583
Transport officer800728610508268
MM Officer837766563195234
AEE Electronics864745682629426434
AEE- Electrical801728589610342316
AEE-Instrumentation781689254
AEE- Civil885817710682399332
Geologist576396396232331
Geophysicist (Surface)580425337217
Geophysicist (Wells)421311217242
AEE- Reservoir653495384274
Chemist577422311316265
Programming Officer848779742578270

Other Important Links

Important Links to apply online for ONGC GT 2019 are given below.

Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
Download NotificationEnglish | Hindi
Official WebsiteClick Here

Summary
ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering and Geo Science 2019: GATE
Article Name
ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering and Geo Science 2019: GATE
Description
ONGC Graduate Trainee Engineering and Geo Science 2019 Valid GATE Score recruitment Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited Interview Details, GATE Cut off
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here