RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Exam Date | Admit Card | Paper

570
RPF Constable Recruitment
RPF Constable Recruitment

Railway Protection Force has advertised the vacancy for the post of RPF Constable. All interested and eligible candidates for the post of RPF Constable 2018 can apply online. More details about the Railway Protection Force RPF Constable are listed below. The Total number of vacancies under this recruitment is 8619. Further division of the vacancies category wise / state wise for Railway Protection Force RPF Constable 2018 are shared below.

RPF Constable and Sub Inspector Exam Date

All the candidates must save the date for RPF Constable and Sub Inspector recruitment exam. It will start from 19th of December 2018

Basic Details

Important details and information about Railway Protection Force RPF Constable & Sub Inspector 2018 in Railway Protection Force.

Name of PostRPF Constable & Sub Inspector
DepartmentRailway Protection Force
Number of Vacancies8619
Recruiting BodyRailway Protection Force
Application Fee500/- General / OBC and 250 for rest
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2018
Recruiting BodyRailway Protection Force

Important Dates:

Important Dates for RPF Constable & Sub Inspector are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2017-06-01No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2017-06-01No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2018-06-30No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2018-07-02No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Offline Application Fee2018-07-05No Remark Available
Last Date to Complete Application Form2018-07-16No Remark Available
Exam Start Date2018-12-19No Remark Available

Railway Protection Force RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Eligibility Criteria

  • A candidate must be a citizen of India.
  • A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Government of India.
  • Educational Qualification: SSLC/Matric from a recognized Board.

Age Limit

Upper Age limit

CategoryLower Age limit
Unreserved02.07.9301.07.2000
OBC Non Creamy Layer02.07.9001.07.2000
SC/ST02.07.198801.07.2000

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

Zone NameGroup GenderGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
SR, SWR & SCRAMale656328234804
Female62113811454927
CR, WR, WCR, & SECRBMale329514218440
Female3881879245712
ER, ECR, SER, ECoRCMale877921841341287
Female8162422011321391
NR, NER, NWR, NCRDMale76165152681046
Female646144141751006
NFREMale1367512160
Female128211714180
RPSFFMale3782046618666
Female00000

Application Fee

S. No.CategoryFee
1.For all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned below at Sl No. 2 * Rs. 400/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges on appearing in CBT.Rs. 500
2.For candidates belonging to SC/ST/Exserviceman/Female/Minorities/Economically backward class. * This fee of Rs. 250/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges on appearing in CBT.Rs. 250

Selection Process

The entire recruitment process shall involve a

  • Computer Based Test (CBT),
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET) & Physical Measurement Test (PMT), and
  • Document Verification (DV).

Railway Protection Force RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Exam Pattern

S. No.SubjectMarks
1.General Awareness50 Marks
2.Arithmetic35 Marks
3.General Intelligence & reasoning35 Marks

The standard of examination will be 10th/Matric level.

Candidates will be required to answer all questions and shall be awarded 01(one) mark for each correct answer. Negative marks shall be awarded for every wrong answer. 1/3 marks shall be deducted for every wrong answer. No mark shall be awarded or deducted for questions not attempted.

Railway Protection Force RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Syllabus

  • General Awareness (50 marks): Questions will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environment around him and its application to society; to test knowledge of current events and such matters of everyday observations and experiences as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to Indian History, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Polity, Indian Constitution, Sports, General Science etc.
  • Arithmetic(35 marks): Questions on Number systems, whole numbers, decimal and fractions and relationships between numbers, fundamental arithmetical operations, percentages, ratio and proportion, averages, interest, profit and loss, discount, use of table and graphs, mensuration, time and distance, ratio and proportion etc.
  • General Intelligence & reasoning(35 marks): Questions on analogies,similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, problem solving analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discriminating observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc

Railway Protection Force RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Physical Details

Category1600 metes run800 meters runLong JumpHigh Jump
Constable (Male)5 min 45 sec14 feet4 feet
Constable (female)3 min 40 sec9 feet3 feet

For 1600/800 meters event only one chance will be given. For the remaining events viz Long Jump and High jump, the candidates will be given up to 2 chances each.

Ex-servicemen shall be exempted from PET, However, they will have to undergo PMT.

A Candidate must qualify in all Tests as per above norm to be eligible for consideration.

All the candidates qualifying in 1600 mtrs/800 mtrs will be measured for eligibility with respect to height and chest. Chest measurement will be taken only for male candidates. If a male candidate’s unexpanded chest measurement is below eligibility limit, expanded measurement shall not be taken and he shall be treated as disqualified.

Best and Recommended Books

RPF & RSPF (Railway Police Force) Recruitment Exam Guide
ImageAmazonFlipkartPaytm
RPF & RSPF (Railway Police Force) Recruitment Exam GuideAmazonNANA

Other Important Links

Download Exam Date NoticeConstable | SI
Login to Complete SI Form 2018Click Here
Login to Complete Constable FormClick Here
Re Print Application FormClick Here
Modify / Correction Click Here
Download NotificationEnglish | Hindi
Official WebsiteClick Here
Summary
RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Exam Date | Admit Card | Paper
Article Name
RPF Constable & Sub Inspector Exam Date | Admit Card | Paper
Description
Railway Protection Force - RPF Constable and Sub Inspector exam date released. Admit card download, RPF Constable last year papers, exam pattern, syllabus
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here