Railway RRC Group D recruitment 2019: 103739 Vacancy Apply

Indian Railway RRC WR Apprentice
Indian Railway RRC WR Apprentice

ONLINE applications are invited by RRBs on behalf of RRCs from eligible Indian Nationals and other nationals as brought out at Para 4 of this CEN for various posts in Level 1 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix in various units of Indian Railways. Applications complete in all respect should be submitted ONLINE to the chosen Railway Recruitment Board till 23.59 hrs of 26.04.2019.

Basic Details

Important details and information about Railway RRC Group D 2019 in Railway Recruitment Cell.

Name of PostGroup D
DepartmentRailway Recruitment Cell
Number of Vacancies103739
Recruiting BodyRailway RRC
Application FeeGen / OBC: 500/- & SC/ST: 250/-
Place of PostingAnywhere India
Year2019
Recruiting BodyRailway RRC

Important Dates:

Important Dates for Group D are listed below. It includes Application form dates, exam date, result date etc.

EventDatesRemark
Release of Notification2019-03-12No Remark Available
Start of Online Application Form2019-03-12No Remark Available
End of Online Application Form2019-04-12No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Online Application Fee2019-04-23No Remark Available
Last Date to pay Offline Application Fee2019-04-18No Remark Available
Last Date to Complete Application Form2019-04-26No Remark Available

Railway RRC Group D Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification:10th pass (OR) ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT (or) equivalent (OR) National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

AGE LIMIT: 18 to 33 years. The lower and upper age limit indicated for a particular post(s) in the vacancy table will be reckoned as on 01.07.2019.

The relaxation in upper age limit / maximum upper age for the following categories/ communities in the table below is applicable subject to submission of requisite certificates.

  1. OBC-Non Creamy Layer(NCL) 3 Years
  2. SC/ST 5 Years

Seats (Category wise / State & District Wise)

List of vacancies for various zones in Indian Railway for the group D Posts.

RRC NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
North Central Railway (Allahabad)208011754746783174730
Northern Railway (New Delhi)5144364413172017103113153
North Eastern Railway (Gorakhpur)157011074036153074002
North Western Railway (Jaipur)213213935268143845249
West Central Railway (Jabalpur)159610804026333084019
Western Railway (Mumbai)428729141074164781210734
Central Railway (Mumbai)3597265693513987599345
South Eastern Railway (Kolkata)193313054827383614914
Eastern Railway (Kolkata)492626191087146177510873
South East Central Railway (Bilaspur)7973661672191151664
South Western Railway (Hubli)2745200671511385577167
Southern Railway (Chennai)4363211895813537879579
South Central Railway (Secunderabad)3663257793414327229328
North East Frontier Railway (Guwahati)11198092914492262894
East Central Railway (Hajipur)13699563585553253563
East Coast Railway (Bhubanewar)10346532584121982555

Selection Process

Only single online application has to be submitted by the candidate to the RRB/RRC of their choice for all the notified posts of that RRB/RRC through the link provided on the official website.

The entire recruitment process shall involve Computer Based Test(s), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification and Medical Examination.

The date, time and venue for all the activities, namely, CBT, PET, DV and Medical Examination or any other additional activity as applicable shall be fixed by the RRBs/RRCs and shall be intimated to the eligible candidates in due course. Request for postponement of any of the above activity or for the change of venue, date and shift will not be entertained under any circumstances

Railway RRC Group D Exam Pattern

Exam pattern for the Group D Post recruitment in Indian Railway by the Railway Recruitment cell is given below. There will be a single online exam.

SubjectNo. of Questions
General Science25
Mathematics25
General Intelligence and Reasoning30
General Awareness and Current affairs20
Total100

Exam Duration will be 90 minutes and each question will be of 1 mark.

The section wise distribution given in the above table is only indicative and there may be some variation in the actual question paper. There will be negative marking and 1/3 marks shall be deducted for each wrong answer.

Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories: UR-40%, EWS-40%, OBC(Non creamy layer)-30%, SC-30%, ST-30%. These percentage of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwBD candidates in case of shortage of PwBD candidates against vacancies reserved for them.

Where a second stage CBT is deemed necessary and held, the Railway Administration reserves the right to treat the first stage CBT as a qualifying test for the purpose of shortlisting a reasonable number of candidates for the second stage.

Railway RRC Group D Syllabus

Detailed syllabus for the online exam for the RRC Group D posts is published in the official notification by the Board. Candidates can check the same below.

Mathematics Number system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.

General Intelligence and reasoning Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical Reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.

General Science The syllabus under this shall cover Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of the 10th standard level (CBSE).

General Awareness on current affairs in Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subject of importance.

Railway RRC Group D Physical Details

Physical Efficiency test for male

Should be able to lift and carry 35 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down ; and Should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.

Physical Efficiency test for female

Should be able to lift and carry 20 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down; and Should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.

Other Important Links

Important Links to apply online for the RRC Group D recruitment 2019. There are more than 1 lakh vacancies in Indian railway. Candidates can apply for any zone in the RRC list.

Apply OnlineClick Here
Login to Complete FormClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Summary
Railway RRC Group D recruitment 2019: 103739 Vacancy Apply
Article Name
Railway RRC Group D recruitment 2019: 103739 Vacancy Apply
Description
Railway RRC Group D recruitment 2019 103739 Vacancy Apply Online official notification, zone wise vacancy exam pattern, syllabus, papers, cut off, exam date
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here