RPSC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018: Civil, Mechanical & Electrical

RPSC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018 Civil, Mechanical & Electrical
RPSC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018 Civil, Mechanical & Electrical

Rajasthan Public Service Commission advertised the vacancies for the post of Assistant Engineer in various Rajasthan Government departments vide Notification 07/2018-19. In this post, complete details about the Rajasthan Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018 is given.

Important Dates

Application Begin30/04/2018
Last Date for Apply Online29/05/2018
Last Date Pay Exam Fee29/05/2018
Online Correction30/05/2018 to 05/06/2018
Exam DateNotified Soon
Admit Card AvailableNotified Soon

Seats / Vacancy Details

DepartmentAssistant Engineer TradeGeneralSCSTOBCMBCTotal
Department of Public Health EngineeringAE Civil13725204201225
AE Electrical / Mechanical421009130175
Panchayati Raj DepartmentAE Civil / Agriculture030010004
Public Works DepartmentAE Civil15549366403307
Water Resource DepartmentAE Civil16444207103302
AE Mechanical000102003

Eligibility Criteria

  1. Degree in Civil/Agriculture Engineering from a University established by law in India or qualifications declared equivalent thereto by the State Government.
  2. Working knowledge of Hindi written in Devnagri Script and knowledge of Rajasthani Culture.
  3. Working knowledge of Hindi written in Devnagri Script and knowledge of Rajasthan Culture.

Application Fee

  • General / Other State: 350/-
  • OBC / BC: 250/-
  • SC / ST: 150/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee Through Cash at Rajasthan E Mitra Portal or Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking

Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination

The Preliminary Examination will consist of two papers, i.e. one compulsory paper and one optional paper, which will be of objective type and carry a maximum of 400 marks in the subjects mentioned in Section ‘A and B’.

The Examination is meant to serve as a screening test only. The marks obtained in the Preliminary Examination by the candidates who are declared qualified for admission to the Main examination will not be counted for determining their final order of merit. The number of candidates to be admitted to the main Examination will be 15 times the total approximate number of vacancies (category wise) to be filled in the year in the various Services and Posts, but in the said range all those candidates who secure the same percentage of marks as may be fixed by the Commission for any lower range will be admitted to the Main Examination.

Section A

Subject: General knowledge & General Science including General knowledge of Rajasthan its Geography, Economy, and culture
Maximum Marks: 200
Duration: 2 Hours

Section B

List of Optional papers (anyone paper to be opted by a candidate)

  1. Civil Engineering: Maximum Marks 200 & Duration 2 hours
  2. Electrical Engineering: Maximum Marks 200 & Duration 2 hours
  3. Mechanical Engineering: Maximum Marks 200 & Duration 2 hours
  4. Agricultural Engineering: Maximum Marks 200 & Duration 2 hours

Mains Exam

The written examination will consist of the following papers which will be the conventional type. A candidate must take all the compulsory subjects and any one of the optional subjects listed below. Each of the optional subjects will have two papers. The time allowed for each paper shall be three hours.

  1. Paper – I Hindi 100
  2. Paper – II Social aspects of Engineering 100
  3. Paper – III Any one of the 1. Civil Engineering 2. Electrical Engineering 3. Mechanical Engineering 4. Agricultural Engineering Subjects: 200 marks for each paper
  4. Paper – IV Any one of the 1. Civil Engineering 2. Electrical Engineering 3. Mechanical Engineering 4. Agricultural Engineering Subjects: 200 marks for each paper

Interview

Candidates who obtain such minimum qualifying marks in the written test of the Main examination as may be fixed by the Commission in their discretion shall be summoned by them for an interview. Provided that no candidate who fails to obtain a minimum of 35% marks in each of the two compulsory papers and a minimum of 40% marks in the aggregate shall be called by the Commission for the interview which carries 72 marks.

Other Important Links


Official NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Syllabus and Exam PatternClick Here
Previous year papersClick Here
Last year cut off / Expected cut off 2018Click Here
Best books and Study MaterialClick Here
Mobile AppClick Here
Ask Questions and QueryClick Here
Model Questions and AnswersClick Here
Summary
RPSC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018: Civil, Mechanical & Electrical
Article Name
RPSC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018: Civil, Mechanical & Electrical
Description
Rajasthan Public Service Commission Assistant Engineer Notification, Eligibility, age, last year papers, exam pattern, application fee, Online Application form, exam date. RPSC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2018 Civil, Mechanical & Electrical
Author
Publisher Name
ExamCompetition
Publisher Logo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here