ExamCompetition Forum Question Papers Ask A Question Mock Test Learn & Earn Sign Up Login Menu



0 vote

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Six persons - M, N, O, P, Q and R - stay on different floors of a six-storey building (ground floor is numbered as floor 1 and top floor is numbered as floor 6). Each of them is in a different profession, via Sing

Asked on by | Votes 0 | Views: 10 | Tags: floor puzzle     | reasoning ability     | Add Bounty

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Six persons - M, N, O, P, Q and R - stay on different floors of a six-storey building (ground floor is numbered as floor 1 and top floor is numbered as floor 6). Each of them is in a different profession, via Singer, Dancer, Physician, Teacher, Choreographer and Manager.

P is a Physician but stays neither on floor 2 nor on floor 5. N is neither a Teacher nor a Choreographer but stays on floor 6. The Choreographer doesn’t stay below the floors of the Teacher but stays below the floor of the Dancer. The Manager stays either on floor 1 or on floor 4. Q doesn’t stay on an odd-numbered floor. M, who stays on floor 4, is either a Choreographer or a Teacher. Either O or R is a Dancer.
Which of the following combinations is definitely false?
1). M - Choreographer - Floor 2
2). N - Singer - Floor 6
3). Q - Teacher - Floor 2
4). P - Physician - Floor 3


Share on Facebook      Share on Whatsapp       Share on Twitter




1 answers

1 vote
Answered by on | Votes 1 |

Given:

Six persons: M, N, O, P, Q and R.

Different profession: Singer, Dancer, Physician, Teacher, Choreographer and Manager.

1) N is neither a Teacher nor a Choreographer but stays on floor 6.

2) P is a Physician but stays neither on floor 2 nor on floor 5.

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

P

Physician

4

 

 

3

 

 

2

P

Physician

1

 

 

 

3) The Manager stays either on floor 1 or on floor 4.

(There will be two possible cases)

4) Q doesn’t stay on an odd-numbered floor.

Case I

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

PQ

Physician

4

 

 

3

Q

 

2

P

Physician

1

Q

Manager

 

Case II

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

PQ

Physician

4

 

Manager

3

Q

 

2

P

Physician

1

Q

 

 

5) M, who stays on floor 4, is either a Choreographer or a Teacher.

(Hence, Case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with Case I)

(Now again there will be two possible Cases)

6) P is a Physician.

(Hence, Q stays on floor 2)

7) The Choreographer doesn’t stay below the floor of the Teacher but stays below the floor of the Dancer.

Case I

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

PQ

Physician, Dancer

4

M

Choreographer

3

Q, P

Physician

2

P, Q

Physician

1

Q

Manager

 

Case II

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer, Dancer

5

PQ

Physician, Choreographer

4

M

Teacher

3

Q, P

Physician

2

P, Q

Physician

1

Q

Manager

 

8) Either O or R is a Dancer.

(Hence, Case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with Case I)

(Hence, Q is a Teacher and either R or O is a Manager)

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer, Singer

5

Join Telegram Group




Answer This Question

Name:
Email:
Answer :
Sum of (3+1)
Submit:

Other Questions

1. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven friends P, R, T, V, X, Z and B live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the top most flo

2. Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below: T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z live on a seven - storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1, and the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each of them belongs to d

3. Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an eight floor building. Each of them likes a different chocolate viz Dairy Milk, Toblerone, Five Star, Munch, Hershey’s, Cadbury, Bar One and Chunky, but

4. Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live in a seven-floor building. Each of them owns different cars – Wagonr, Santro, Audi, Nissan, Mercedes, BMW and Honda (not necessarily in the same order). The flo

5. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven friends P, R, T, V, X, Z and B live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the top most flo

6. Directions: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. The top most floo

7. Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions. There are 9 persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X had exams on dates 9, 14 and 23 of each month - March, April and May but not necessarily in the same order. Each person had only one exam on one day and

8. Directions: Study the following information and answer the given questions. Akhil, Bunty, Charan, Dhavan, Esha and Farhan live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it, numbered 2 and so on and the topmost flo

9. Directions: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. The top most floo

10. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There are 7 floors of a building numbered 1 to 7 with the ground floor reserved for parking. The building have office of7 companies Wipro, Bain, Airtel, TCS, BCG, Tata Steel and AT&T but not necessarily in t