ExamCompetition Forum Question Papers Ask A Question Mock Test Learn & Earn Sign Up Login Menu



0 vote

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight friends G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O live on a separate floor of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost flo

Asked on by | Votes 0 | Views: 682 | Tags: floor puzzle     | reasoning     | Add Bounty

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O live on a separate floor of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8.

G lives on the 5th floor. There are two floors between G and N. L lives on an odd-numbered floor but immediately above O. J lives on one of the floors below M but not on the ground floor. There are three people between L and K. As many people live above N as below L.
How many people live between M and O?
1). One
2). Three
3). Four
4). Five


Share on Facebook      Share on Whatsapp       Share on Twitter




1 answers

4 vote
Answered by on | Votes 4 |

Friends: G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O

1) G lives on the 5th floor.

2) There are two people between G and N.

Floor Number

Case – 1

Case – 2

8

 

N

7

   

6

   

5

G

G

4

   

3

   

2

N

 

1

   
 
3) L lives on an odd-numbered floor but immediately above O.
4) As many people live above N as below L.
Thus, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

 

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

 

3

 

2

N

1

 
 
5) There are three people between L and K. 

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

 

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

 

3

K

2

N

1

 

 

6) J lives on one of the floors below M but not on the ground floor. 

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

M

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

J

3

K

2

N

1

 

 

Hence, the final arrangement will be : 

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

M

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

J

3

K

2

N

1

H

 

Hence, one person lives between M and O.

Join Telegram Group




Answer This Question

Name:
Email:
Answer :
Sum of (3+5)
Submit:

Other Questions

1. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight people – Clerk, Major, Manager, Judge, Policeman, Income tax officer, CEO, Secretary General live in eight different floors of building (but not necessarily in the same order). The lowermost floor of th

2. Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live in a seven-floor building. Each of them owns different cars – Wagonr, Santro, Audi, Nissan, Mercedes, BMW and Honda (not necessarily in the same order). The flo

3. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven friends P, R, T, V, X, Z and B live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the top most flo

4. Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follows: Eight person P, Q, R, S, U, W, X and V lives in a building with seven floors besides the ground floor. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the first floor is numbered 2 till the seventh floor is numbered 8. Th

5. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions. In a building there are certain number of floors. These floors are numbered consecutively according to decimal number system starting from ground floor being numbered 1 and so on. There are five floors above th

6. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow. Ramesh, Manas, Narender, Jitendra, Mridul, Rohit and Mahesh are seven people living on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numb

7. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Seven persons Hardik, Virat, Rohit, Sahil, Kush, Ashwin and Yuvi works in different Companies viz Moto, Google, MSN, Rediff, LG, Sony and JBL, but not necessary in the same order. These Companies’

8. Directions: Study the following information to answer the question given below: Eight students Ronak, Sumit, Shubham, Rajan, Chhaya, Mansi, Krutarth and Swaraj studies in five different standards viz 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th, these students study in a same multi-storey building of a school. Th

9. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Six person: Amit, Ankush, Arya, Aman, Nirav and Uttam live on six different floors of a building, starting from floor 1 to floor 6. No two persons have the same weight among them. They are from diff

10. Direction: Read the given information and answer given questions. In a nine floored building numbered 1 (First floor) to 9 (Ninth floor), 9 people having different professions - Shreya, Vikas, Ekta, Aditya, Ankit, Anshul, Tiya, Gaurav and Maira stay, but not necessarily in the same order. They have