ExamCompetition Forum Question Papers Ask A Question Mock Test Learn & Earn Sign Up Login Menu



0 vote

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight friends G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O live on a separate floor of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost flo

Asked on by | Votes 0 | Views: 19 | Tags: floor puzzle     | reasoning     | Add Bounty

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O live on a separate floor of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8.

G lives on the 5th floor. There are two floors between G and N. L lives on an odd-numbered floor but immediately above O. J lives on one of the floors below M but not on the ground floor. There are three people between L and K. As many people live above N as below L.
Who among the following lives on the 3 numbered floor?
1). L
2). K
3). J
4). M


Share on Facebook      Share on Whatsapp       Share on Twitter




1 answers

1 vote
Answered by on | Votes 1 |

Friends: G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O

1) G lives on the 5th floor.

2) There are two people between G and N.

Floor Number

Case – 1

Case – 2

8

 

N

7

   

6

   

5

G

G

4

   

3

   

2

N

 

1

   
 
3) L lives on an odd-numbered floor but immediately above O.
4) As many people live above N as below L.
Thus, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

 

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

 

3

 

2

N

1

 
 
5) There are three people between L and K. 

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

 

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

 

3

K

2

N

1

 

 

6) J lives on one of the floors below M but not on the ground floor. 

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

M

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

J

3

K

2

N

1

 

 

Hence, the final arrangement will be : 

Floor Number

Case – 1

8

M

7

L

6

O

5

G

4

J

3

K

2

N

1

H

 

Hence, K lives on the third floor.$

Join Telegram Group




Answer This Question

Name:
Email:
Answer :
Sum of (1+3)
Submit:

Other Questions

1. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There are 9 floors in a building numbered 1 to 9 with the ground floor reserved for parking. 9 families Mathews, Rathores, Khandelwals, Jamwals, Kaushiks, Bhatnagars, Malhotras, Srivastavas and Dalmias live

2. Directions: Study the following information and answer the given questions. Akhil, Bunty, Charan, Dhavan, Esha and Farhan live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it, numbered 2 and so on and the topmost flo

3. Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live in a seven-floor building. Each of them owns different cars – Wagonr, Santro, Audi, Nissan, Mercedes, BMW and Honda (not necessarily in the same order). The flo

4. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Seven persons Hardik, Virat, Rohit, Sahil, Kush, Ashwin and Yuvi works in different Companies viz Moto, Google, MSN, Rediff, LG, Sony and JBL, but not necessary in the same order. These Companies’

5. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Seven friends Jemes, Pitbull, Rockey, Thomas, Mickel, Jennifer and Jeery live on a different floor of a seven storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the floo

6. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There are 7 floors of a building numbered 1 to 7 with the ground floor reserved for parking. The building have office of7 companies Wipro, Bain, Airtel, TCS, BCG, Tata Steel and AT&T but not necessarily in t

7. Directions: Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an eight-storey building. Each of them likes different fruits viz Mango, Banana, Guava, Grape, Kiwi, Litchi, Strawberry and Raspberry, but not necessarily in the same order. The Lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is n

8. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight friends G, H, J, K, L, M, N and O live on a separate floor of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost flo

9. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight people – Clerk, Major, Manager, Judge, Policeman, Income tax officer, CEO, Secretary General live in eight different floors of building (but not necessarily in the same order). The lowermost floor of th

10. Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follows: Eight person P, Q, R, S, U, W, X and V lives in a building with seven floors besides the ground floor. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the first floor is numbered 2 till the seventh floor is numbered 8. Th