Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Six persons - M, N, O, P, Q and R - stay on different floors of a six-storey building (ground floor is numbered as floor 1 and top floor is numbered as floor 6). Each of them is in a different profession, via Singer, Dancer, Physician, Teacher, Choreographer and Manager.
P is a Physician but stays neither on floor 2 nor on floor 5. N is neither a Teacher nor a Choreographer but stays on floor 6. The Choreographer doesn’t stay below the floors of the Teacher but stays below the floor of the Dancer. The Manager stays either on floor 1 or on floor 4. Q doesn’t stay on an odd-numbered floor. M, who stays on floor 4, is either a Choreographer or a Teacher. Either O or R is a Dancer.Given:
Six persons: M, N, O, P, Q and R.
Different profession: Singer, Dancer, Physician, Teacher, Choreographer and Manager.
1) N is neither a Teacher nor a Choreographer but stays on floor 6.
2) P is a Physician but stays neither on floor 2 nor on floor 5.
Floor |
Person |
Profession |
6 |
N |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
|
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
3) The Manager stays either on floor 1 or on floor 4.
(There will be two possible cases)
4) Q doesn’t stay on an odd-numbered floor.
Case I
Floor |
Person |
Profession |
6 |
N |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
|
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
Manager |
Case II
Floor |
Person |
Profession |
6 |
N |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
|
Manager |
3 |
|
|
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
5) M, who stays on floor 4, is either a Choreographer or a Teacher.
(Hence, Case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with Case I)
(Now again there will be two possible Cases)
6) P is a Physician.
(Hence, Q stays on floor 2)
7) The Choreographer doesn’t stay below the floor of the Teacher but stays below the floor of the Dancer.
Case I
Floor |
Person |
Profession |
6 |
N |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
M |
Choreographer |
3 |
|
Physician |
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
Manager |
Case II
Floor |
Person |
Profession |
6 |
N |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
M |
Teacher |
3 |
|
Physician |
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
Manager |
8) Either O or R is a Dancer.
(Hence, Case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with Case I)
(Hence, Q is a Teacher and either R or O is a Manager)
Floor |
Person |
Profession |
6 |
N |
|
5 Other QuestionsGeneral Knowledge QuestionsEnglish Language and ComprehensionQuantitative Aptitude |