ExamCompetition Forum Question Papers Ask A Question Mock Test Learn & Earn Sign Up Login Menu



0 vote

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Six persons - M, N, O, P, Q and R - stay on different floors of a six-storey building (ground floor is numbered as floor 1 and top floor is numbered as floor 6). Each of them is in a different profession, via Sing

Asked on by | Votes 0 | Views: 23 | Tags: floor puzzle     | reasoning ability     | Add Bounty

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Six persons - M, N, O, P, Q and R - stay on different floors of a six-storey building (ground floor is numbered as floor 1 and top floor is numbered as floor 6). Each of them is in a different profession, via Singer, Dancer, Physician, Teacher, Choreographer and Manager.

P is a Physician but stays neither on floor 2 nor on floor 5. N is neither a Teacher nor a Choreographer but stays on floor 6. The Choreographer doesn’t stay below the floors of the Teacher but stays below the floor of the Dancer. The Manager stays either on floor 1 or on floor 4. Q doesn’t stay on an odd-numbered floor. M, who stays on floor 4, is either a Choreographer or a Teacher. Either O or R is a Dancer.
Who stays on floor 3?
1). Dancer
2). Physician
3). Singer
4). Teacher


Share on Facebook      Share on Whatsapp       Share on Twitter




1 answers

3 vote
Answered by on | Votes 3 |

Given:

Six persons: M, N, O, P, Q and R.

Different profession: Singer, Dancer, Physician, Teacher, Choreographer and Manager.

1) N is neither a Teacher nor a Choreographer but stays on floor 6.

2) P is a Physician but stays neither on floor 2 nor on floor 5.

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

P

Physician

4

 

 

3

 

 

2

P

Physician

1

 

 

 

3) The Manager stays either on floor 1 or on floor 4.

(There will be two possible cases)

4) Q doesn’t stay on an odd-numbered floor.

Case I

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

PQ

Physician

4

 

 

3

Q

 

2

P

Physician

1

Q

Manager

 

Case II

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

PQ

Physician

4

 

Manager

3

Q

 

2

P

Physician

1

Q

 

 

5) M, who stays on floor 4, is either a Choreographer or a Teacher.

(Hence, Case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with Case I)

(Now again there will be two possible Cases)

6) P is a Physician.

(Hence, Q stays on floor 2)

7) The Choreographer doesn’t stay below the floor of the Teacher but stays below the floor of the Dancer.

Case I

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer

5

PQ

Physician, Dancer

4

M

Choreographer

3

Q, P

Physician

2

P, Q

Physician

1

Q

Manager

 

Case II

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer, Dancer

5

PQ

Physician, Choreographer

4

M

Teacher

3

Q, P

Physician

2

P, Q

Physician

1

Q

Manager

 

8) Either O or R is a Dancer.

(Hence, Case II will be eliminated, we can further proceed with Case I)

(Hence, Q is a Teacher and either R or O is a Manager)

Floor

Person

Profession

6

N

TeacherChoreographer, Singer

5

Join Telegram Group




Answer This Question

Name:
Email:
Answer :
Sum of (1+1)
Submit:

Other Questions

1. Directions: Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. There are three floors in a given building such that floor 2 is above floor 1 and floor 3 is above floor 2. In the building, there are two flats on each floor such that Flat A is in the west of Flat B. The area of eac

2. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions. In a building there are certain number of floors. These floors are numbered consecutively according to decimal number system starting from ground floor being numbered 1 and so on. There are five floors above th

3. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Seven friends P, R, T, V, X, Z and B live on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the top most flo

4. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons – Manav, Gautam, Danny, Pravesh, Anshul and Sriman, live in different floors – 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of a building but not necessarily in the same order. Each of these people works in diffe

5. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Nine boxes B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6, B7, B8, and B9 are kept over one another and numbered from 1 to 9 but not necessarily in the same order. There are at least three boxes between B4 and B7. B9 is always at th

6. Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Eight boxes are labeled as P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W contain different sports equipments i.e. racquets, nets, helmets, sticks, bats, gloves, wickets and jock straps, but not necessarily in the same order. All b

7. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Five Boy Madhav, Rakesh, Namit, Ishan, Aarav and 3 girls Sonia, Riya and Smriti live on separate floors of an eight floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbere

8. Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow. Ramesh, Manas, Narender, Jitendra, Mridul, Rohit and Mahesh are seven people living on seven different floors of a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numb

9. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Five Boy Madhav, Rakesh, Namit, Ishan, Aarav and 3 girls Sonia, Riya and Smriti live on separate floors of an eight floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbere

10. Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Eight boxes are labeled as P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W contain different sports equipments i.e. racquets, nets, helmets, sticks, bats, gloves, wickets and jock straps, but not necessarily in the same order. All b