Directions: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. The top most floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different Mobile viz Apple, Samsung, Nokia, Sony, Lenovo, Motorola, Xiaomi and Asus but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who likes Samsung lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor number 8. Only two persons live between U and the one who likes Samsung. Only one person live between U and the one who likes Lenovo. Only one person lives between R and S, who likes Nokia. P lives immediately above U, who lives on an odd numbered floor. Only two persons live between T and P. Q lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above R. The one who likes Sony lives on an even numbered floor and live immediately above the person who likes Asus. R does not like Lenovo or Asus. Only two persons live between W and the one who likes Apple. Q lives on floor number four. The one who likes Motorola does not live on odd numbered floor. W does not like Xiaomi.People: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W
Floor: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Mobile: Apple, Samsung, Nokia, Sony, Lenovo, Motorola, Xiaomi and Asus
1) Q lives on floor number four.
2) Q lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above R.
3) Only one person lives between R and S, who likes Nokia.
Case-1 |
Case-2 |
||||
Floor |
People |
Mobile |
Floor |
People |
Mobile |
8 |
8 |
||||
7 |
7 |
||||
6 |
6 |
||||
5 |
S |
Nokia |
5 |
Q |
|
4 |
Q |
4 |
R |
||
3 |
R |
3 |
|||
2 |
2 |
S |
Nokia |
||
1 |
1 |
4) P lives immediately above U, who lives on an odd numbered floor.
5) Only two persons live between T and P.
(Hence, now case-1 will get eliminated because that is not satisfying above condition)
Now put these condition in case-3.
Hence, we have
Case-2 |
||
Floor |
People |
Mobile |
8 |
P |
|
7 |
U |
|
6 |
||
5 |
T |
|
4 |
Q |
|
3 |
R |
|
2 |
||
1 |
S |
Nokia |
6) Only two persons live between U and the one who likes Samsung.
7) Only one person live between U and the one who likes Lenovo.
Floor |
People |
Mobile |
8 |
P |
|
7 |
U |
|
6 |
||
5 |
T |
Lenovo |
4 |
Q |
Samsung |
3 |
R |
|
2 |
||
1 |
S |
Nokia |
8) The one who likes Sony lives on an even numbered floor and live immediately above the person who likes Asus.
Floor |
People |
Mobile |
8 |
P |
Sony |
7 |
U |
Asus |
6 |
||
5 |
T |
Lenovo |
4 |
Q |
Samsung |
3 |
R |
|
2 |
Other QuestionsGeneral Knowledge QuestionsEnglish Language and ComprehensionQuantitative Aptitude |